What’s On

Language Lessons

FRENCH:
French Beginners: every Tuesday 6pm with Angela
French Intermediate: every Tuesday 7pm with Angela
SPANISH:
Spanish Beginners: every Thursday 7pm with Natalia
Spanish Intermediate: every Wednesday 6.30pm with Natalia
POLISH:
Polish Beginners: every Wednesday 7.30pm with Malina
RUSSIAN:
Russian Beginners: every Thursday 6pm with Natalie
GERMAN:
German every Sunday 4pm with Julie

All lessons are Free, with a £3 suggested donation, lessons are informal sessions taught by people who speak the language not qualified teachers and can be joined at any time, no books required.

Art Workshops

Life Drawing for Creative Development (organised by The Independent Art School) every Tuesdays at 6:30, £49 per month with basic materials included (booking required call 0121 369 0230 or go here)
Painting for Pleasure (organised by The Independent Art School) every Thursday at 6:30pm, £49 per month with basic materials included (booking required call 0121 369 0230 or go here)

April 2014

Wednesday 23.4.14
Nomad presents Mostly Comedy with Paul Muttagejja, Ed Carfrae, Pete Ffoulkes, Chris Chopping, Russ Mulligan & Col Howarth 8pm, £3
Thursday 24.4.14
Film Screening of “Delicatessen” (1991) by Jeunet & Caro 8pm Free Entry
Friday 25.4.14
Best Seat Sessions: Dan Hartland + Alex Vann + Zaria 8pm, £5 adv/£7 door
Saturday 26.4.14
Swap Shop 1-5pm Free Entry, Free Stuff
Big Tent and the Gypsy Lantern 8pm £5

May 2014

Friday 02.05.14
Marita Forss Solo Exhibition Opening in cafe 6-8pm
Saturday 03.05.14
Nocturne Night #3 Patch & The Giant | The Mourning Suns |  Nick Edward Harris, 8pm £5
Friday 09.05.14
Gayani’s Kitchen Pop Up – Authentic Sri Lankan Dinner 6-9pm £15 for a full plate
Saturday 10.05.14
Jack HarrisGareth Lee & Annie Baylis 8.30pm £4 on the door
Wednesday 14.05.14
Alexander Rollins Solo Exhibition Opening in Cafe 6-8pm Free Entry
MAIA Scratch Night 8pm £4
Thursday 15.05.14
Journey Film Club Screening Mrs Doubtfire 7pm Free Entry
Friday 16.05.14
Evening of Spoken word, poetry, stories, comedy and music – open mic spots available on the night £3 suggested donation
Saturday 17.05.14
Nat Bite | Jenny Hallam 8.30pm £4
Tuesday 20.05.14
Kyle Carey with support from Josienne Clarke + Ben Walker 8.30pm £5
Wednesday 21.05.14
Poetry and Spoken Word Evening with Roni Cave 6pm
Thursday 22.05.14
Magic Cinema micro-cinema featuring an “open reel” section (bring your film along and we’ll show it, as long as it’s under 15 minutes), and a selection of underground/no-budget/obscure/DIY/outsider etc.  7pm Free Entry
Saturday 24.05.14
Jess Morgan with support from Chris Tye and Stylusboy 8.30pm £4
Wednesday 28.05.14
Marius Do Exhibition Opening on Cafe Walls 6pm Free Entry
Thursday 29.05.14
Nomad presents Mostly Comedy 8pm, £3
Friday 30.05.14
Best Seat Sessions: Twelfth Day 8pm £8 adv/£10 door
Saturday 31.05.14
Rosie BansAnna MacDonald | Mike NisbetTom Skelly 8.30pm £4

June 2014

Wednesday 04.06.14
Live Jazz with Hansu-Tori 8.30pm £5/£3 concessions
Thursday 05.06.14
MJ Hibbett | Grace Petrie | Gavin Osborn 8pm £6
Friday 06.06.14
Mellow Peaches | Chris Cleverley 8.30pm £5
Saturday 07.06.14
Brooke Sharkey | Adam Beattie | Leander Jones 8.30pm £5
Wednesday 11.06.14
MAIA Scratch Night 8pm £4
Thursday 12.06.14
Hand to Mouth – putting the art into storytelling with Graham Langley 8pm
Friday 20.06.14
Evening of Spoken word, poetry, stories, comedy and music – open mic spots available on the night £3 suggested donation
Saturday 21.06.14
TreeHorn Night acts tbc hosted by John Paul Villafrati 8pm
Wednesday 25.06.14
Prue Evans Exhibition Opening 6pm Free Entry
Thursday 26.06.14
Nomad presents Mostly Comedy 8pm £3

One thought on “What’s On

  1. Pingback: Just a few of the choice Midland gigs this week « thejazzbreakfast